2019 Endorsements

2019 Endorsements

The 37th District Democrats will be be making all 2019 endorsements at our May 20 meeting. Candidates or their proxies are encouraged to attend and deliver 2-minute nominating speeches.


2018 Endorsements

The following candidates were endorsed at our endorsements meeting on May 21st, 2018.

Federal Offices

US Senate

Maria Cantwell

Picture of Maria Cantwell

WebsiteBallotpedia


US House Representative District 7

Pramila Jayapal
Picture of Pramila Jayapal

WebsiteWikipediaBallotpediaGovtrack


US House Representative District 9

Adam Smith

Picture of Adam Smith
WebsiteBallotpediaGovtrack


State Offices

Washington State Senate District 37

Rebecca Saldaña

Picture of Rebecca Saldaña
WebsiteBallotpedia

Washington House District 37 Pos. 1

Sharon Tomiko Santos

Picture of Sharon Tomiko Santos
KCDCC QuestionnaireWebsiteBallotpedia


Washington House District 37 Pos. 2

Eric Pettigrew

Picture of Eric Pettigrew
WebsiteBallotpedia


County Offices

King County Prosecuting Attorney

Daron Morris

Picture of Daron Morris
Photo credit: Seattle Met
KCDCC Questionnaire


Washington Supreme Court

What does the Washington Supreme Court do? Click here to find out.

Justice Position No. 2

Susan Owens

Picture of Susan Owens
Washington Courts – Voting for Judges – Ballotpedia

Justice Position No. 8

Steve Gonzalez

Picture of Steve Gonzalez
Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 46:02)
KCDCC Questionnaire – Webpage – Washington Courts – Voting for JudgesBallotpedia

Justice Position No. 9

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

Picture of Gordon McCloud
KCDCC QuestionnaireWebpageWashington CourtsVoting for JudgesBallotpedia


Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1

What does the court of appeals do? Click here to find out.

Judge Position No. 4

Beth M. Andrus

Picture of Beth Andrus
KCDCC Questionnaire – Wikipedia – Ballotpedia

Judge Position No. 7

Marlin Appelwick

Picture of Marlin Appelwick
Washington Courts – Voting For Judges (2012) – Ballotpedia


Superior Court

What does the Superior Court do? Click here to find out.

Judge Position No. 9

Michael R. Scott

Judge Position No. 22

Karen Donohue

Judge Position No. 38

J. Michael Diaz – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 0:55)

Judge Position No. 53

Sandra Widlan



District Court

What does the District Court do? Click here to find out.

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 1

Jason Poydras – KCDCC Questionnaire

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 2

Matthew York – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:01:06)

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 3

Nathaniel B. Green, Jr.

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 4

Corinna Harn

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 5

Virginia M. Amato

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 6

Rhonda Laumann – KCDCC Questionnaire

West Electoral District, Judge Position 1

Lisa A. Paglisotti – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 8:07)KCDCC Questionnaire

West Electoral District, Judge Position 2

Mark C. Chow

West Electoral District, Judge Position 3

Art Chapman

West Electoral District, Judge Position 4

Gregg Hirakawa

West Electoral District, Judge Position 5

Anne C. Harper – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 56:26)


Municipal Court

What does the Municipal Court do? Click here to find out.

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 1

Ed McKenna

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 2

Andrea Chin – KCDCC Questionnaire

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 3

Adam Eisenberg – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 11:03)KCDCC Questionnaire

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 4

Anita M. Crawford-Willis – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:03:54)

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 5

Willie Gregory – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 53:19)

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 6

Faye Chess

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 7

Damon Shadid