2018 Endorsements

These candidates were endorsed at our endorsements meeting on May 21st, 2018.

 

Federal Offices

US Senate

Maria Cantwell

Picture of Maria Cantwell

WebsiteBallotpedia


US House Representative District 7

Pramila Jayapal
Picture of Pramila Jayapal

WebsiteWikipediaBallotpediaGovtrack


US House Representative District 9

Adam Smith

Picture of Adam Smith
WebsiteBallotpediaGovtrack


State Offices

Washington State Senate District 37

Rebecca Saldaña

Picture of Rebecca Saldaña
WebsiteBallotpedia

Washington House District 37 Pos. 1

Sharon Tomiko Santos

Picture of Sharon Tomiko Santos
KCDCC QuestionnaireWebsiteBallotpedia


Washington House District 37 Pos. 2

Eric Pettigrew

Picture of Eric Pettigrew
WebsiteBallotpedia


County Offices

King County Prosecuting Attorney

Daron Morris

Picture of Daron Morris
Photo credit: Seattle Met
KCDCC Questionnaire


Washington Supreme Court

What does the Washington Supreme Court do? Click here to find out.

Justice Position No. 2

Susan Owens

Picture of Susan Owens
Washington Courts – Voting for Judges – Ballotpedia

Justice Position No. 8

Steve Gonzalez

Picture of Steve Gonzalez
Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 46:02)
KCDCC Questionnaire – Webpage – Washington Courts – Voting for JudgesBallotpedia

Justice Position No. 9

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

Picture of Gordon McCloud
KCDCC QuestionnaireWebpageWashington CourtsVoting for JudgesBallotpedia


Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1

What does the court of appeals do? Click here to find out.

Judge Position No. 4

Beth M. Andrus

Picture of Beth Andrus
KCDCC Questionnaire – Wikipedia – Ballotpedia

Judge Position No. 7

Marlin Appelwick

Picture of Marlin Appelwick
Washington Courts – Voting For Judges (2012) – Ballotpedia


Superior Court

What does the Superior Court do? Click here to find out.

Judge Position No. 9

Michael R. Scott

Judge Position No. 22

Karen Donohue

Judge Position No. 38

J. Michael Diaz – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 0:55)

Judge Position No. 53

Sandra Widlan



District Court

What does the District Court do? Click here to find out.

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 1

Jason Poydras – KCDCC Questionnaire

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 2

Matthew York – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:01:06)

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 3

Nathaniel B. Green, Jr.

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 4

Corinna Harn

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 5

Virginia M. Amato

Southeast Electoral District, Judge Position 6

Rhonda Laumann – KCDCC Questionnaire

West Electoral District, Judge Position 1

Lisa A. Paglisotti – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 8:07)KCDCC Questionnaire

West Electoral District, Judge Position 2

Mark C. Chow

West Electoral District, Judge Position 3

Art Chapman

West Electoral District, Judge Position 4

Gregg Hirakawa

West Electoral District, Judge Position 5

Anne C. Harper – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 56:26)


Municipal Court

What does the Municipal Court do? Click here to find out.

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 1

Ed McKenna

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 2

Andrea Chin – KCDCC Questionnaire

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 3

Adam Eisenberg – Our March 12 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 11:03)KCDCC Questionnaire

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 4

Anita M. Crawford-Willis – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 1:03:54)

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 5

Willie Gregory – Our April 09 Meeting (scroll to timestamp 53:19)

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 6

Faye Chess

Seattle Municipal Court Judge No. 7

Damon Shadid